NATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS AWARDS 2020 – AWARD NOMINEES

MEDIA CATEGORY

Media Man of the Decade

·         Kwami Sefa Kayi – Peace Fm – 6059

·         Nathan Kwabena Adisi (Bola Ray) – EiB Network – 8082

·         Israel Laryea – Joy News – 4271

·         Abu Issa Monnie – TV3 – 4941

·         Gilbert Abeiku Aggrey Santana – 4744

Media Woman of the Decade

·         Oheneyere Gifty Anti – The Standpoint – 8680

·         Nana Aba Anamoah – GHONE TV – 6645

·         Stacy Amoateng – Platinum Network – 5970

 

Media Man of the Year

·         Andy Dosty – Hitz FM – 2562

·         Bernard Koku Avle  – Citi FM– 2725

·         Captain Smart – Adom FM To Angel FM – 4783

Media Woman of the Year

·         Afia Pokuaa – Despite Media – 8035

·         Cynthia Tima Kumkum – Adom TV –  4286

·         Portia Gabor – TV3 – 8985

·         Nana Yaa Brefo – Adom to Angel – 6806

·         Jessica Opare Saforo – Citi FM – 5188

Ghanaian Communication/Media Personality in the Diaspora

·         Dentaa Amoateng MBE  – 2149

·         Akwasi Dayo Sarpong- BBC – 3262

·         Nana Aba Duncan – Media Girlfriends – 6005

 

Rising Star – Media

·         Afia Ofosua – Metro TV – 1637

·         Abena Kay Yiadom – Focus FM – 6202

·         Sedinam Rubie  – EBN TV – 7791

·         Fauzu Masawudu – HSTV to Pan African TV – 2127

·         Sur Roy – OMYTV – 8826

·         Bismark Opoku (Captain B.O) – 5227

·         Scholastica Phylia Ayedzi – JoyNews TV  – 2732

·         Stephen Akortsu Mawumenyo – 3611

·         Valerie Adjei-Mensah – Awake TV – 8738

·         Fritz Delnyo Amegashie – GHOne – 6795

·         Paulina Dedaa Opoku – 6452

 

Media Brand of The Year

·         Multimedia Group – 9510

·         Media General – 2631

·         EiB Network – 9318

·         Wontumi Broadcasting Network – 1823

·         Despite Media – 8002

·         Omni Media Limited – 4728

·         Class Media Group – 8827

·         KenCity Media Group – 1165

·         Angel Broadcasting Network – 8778

 

RADIO CATEGORY

Radio Personality of the Year

·         Caroline Sampson – YFM to Asaase Radio – 9326

·         Andy Dosty – HITZ FM – 3338

·         Captain Smart – Adom FM to Angel FM – 8382

·         Mensah Nhyira Nana Ama( Silva Lady) – Oman FM – 4661

·         Bernard Koku Avle – Citi Fm – 3890

·         Francis Abban – Starr FM – 8666

·         Kwame Nkrumah Tikesie – Okay Fm – 8092

·         Kojo Yankson – JoyFM – 2684

·         Nana Quasi-Wusu – YFM – 5914

·         Akosua Ago Aboagye – Peace FM – 1042

·         Gilbert Abeiku Aggrey Santana – 2823

 

Radio Program of the Year

·         Kokrooko – Peace Fm – 8264

·         Dwaso Nsem – Adom Fm – 9324

·         Citi Breakfast Show (CBS) – Citi Fm – 7045

·         Super Morning Show – Joy Fm – 4851

·         Ekwanso Dwoodwo – Okay Fm – 9784

·         3fm Drive – 3fm – 7624

·         Morning Starr – Starr FM – 3592

·         Asuogyaman fm plus 87.7 Drive Time Show – 5458

·         Mid Day Show – Connect fm – 9915

·         Ofiekwanso – Adom FM – 6062

 

 

 

Radio Show Host of the Year (Male)

·         Francis Abban – Starr Fm – 1572

·         Nana Quasi-Wusu –YFM – 5094

·         Nana Yaw Sarfo-  Vision 1 – 9817

·         Giovani Caleb – TV3 – 2835

·         Bismark Opoku (Captain B.O) – Asuogyaman fm plus 87.7 – 3549

·         Elvis Crystal – Asaase Radio – 1711

·         Oheneba Nana Asiedu – Wontumi Radio – 6921

·         Umaru Sanda Amadu – Citi FM – 1563

·         Gilbert Abeiku Aggrey Santana – 8761

 

 

 

Radio Show Host of the Year (Female)

·         Naa Ashorkor – Joy FM to Asaase FM – 1314

·         Afia Pokuaa (VIM Lady) – Peace FM – 5420

·         Akosua Hanson – YFM – 3593

·         AbenaKay Yiadom – FOCUS FM – 9646

·         Miriam Osei Agyemang – 3FM – 2482

·         Mensah Nhyira Nana Ama( Silva Lady) – Oman FM – 6306

·         Cookie Tee – Starr FM – 7619

 

 

Radio Newscaster of the Year (English)

·         Dela Michel – Media General – 3488

·         Atiewin Mbillah-Lawson—Starr FM – 7391

·         Nana Akua Aborampah – 3fm – 4249

 

 

Radio Newscaster of the Year (Local)

·         Kofi Adoma Nwanwani – Angel Fm – 4244

·         Ama Sarpong Kumankuma Gyasi – Despite Media – 8827

·         Maame Afia Nyarkoaa – Vision 1 Fm – 6027

·         Pomaah Kyekyeku – Kasapa FM – 1081

·         Nana Asare Berimah – Plan B FM – 7087

 

Radio Show Producer of the Year

·         Jackson Osei Ntiamoah – Asempa Fm – 7867

·         Gloria Obiyaa – UTV – 7198

 

Radio Station of the Year

·         Peace FM – 5891

·         CITI FM – 7670

·         Joy FM – 8347

·         Adom FM – 6666

·         Rainbow Radio – 7935

·         Vision 1 FM – 7848

·         Zylofon FM – 7472

·         Oman FM – 6193

·         Starr FM – 1821

·         3FM – 2719

·         Okay Fm – 6722

 

 

 

TV CATEGORY

TV Personality of the Year

·         Serwaa Amihere – GHONE TV – 7685

·         Berla Mundi – TV3 – 2254

·         Roselyn Felli – TV Africa – 8447

·         Emefa Apawu—Joy FM – 1448

·         Alfred Ocansey – TV3 – 4339

·         Jay Foley – Joy Prime – 3825

 

TV Program of the Year

·         Hot line – Joy News – 6459

·         Atuu – UTV – 8094

·         Di Asa – Atinka – 7243

·         Real News – UTV – 6858

·         McBrown’s Kitchen – UTV – 1192

·         State of Affairs –GHOne – 6883

·         Date Rush – TV3 – 3161

·         Breakfast Live – TV Africa – 4538

·         Wontumi Morning Show – 7080

·         Youth Empowerment TV – 5859

·         United Showbiz – UTV – 2854

 

TV Show Host of the Year (Male)

·         Foster Amponsah Romanus – ETV – 6307

·         Johnnie Beresford Hughes – TV 3 – 1166

·         Oheneba Nana Asiedu – Wontumi TV – 2583

·         Richmond Amofa Sarpong – PAN African TV –  1457

·         Daniel Dadzie – Joy Prime – 9445

·         Akwasi Boadi Akrobeto – UTV – 8423

 

 

TV Show Host of the Year (Female)

·         Berla Mundi – TV3 – 7718

·         Valerie Adjei-Mensah – Awake TV – 3881

·         Gloria Sarfo – Angel TV – 4347

·         Nana Ama McBrown – UTV – 5712

·         Jackie Acquaye – Metro TV to GHOne TV – 2341

·         Emelia Brobbey – Okukuseku Adom TV – 3123

·         Anita Akuffo – TV3 – 7353

·         Maame Ama Pratt –PAN AFRICAN TV – 4829

·         Emefa Apawu—Joy News – 6892

·         Cynthia Tima Yeboah – Adom TV – 6200

·         Ewura Agyapong Ampofo – 8101

·         Cookie Tee – GHONETV – 1784

 

TV Newscaster of the Year (English)

·         Afia Ofosua – Metro TV – 1133

·         Portia Gabor – TV3 – 7199

·         Kweku Temeng – GHOne TV – 5018

·         Dela Michel – TV3 – 9549

·         Komla Adom – Multimedia to Media General – 7950

·         Zoe Abu-Baidoe – CITI TV – 9227

·         Francis Abban – GHOne TV – 1003

·         Grace Hammoah Asare – TV3 – 1369

·         Ridwan Karim Dini Osman- GHOne – 6505

·         Alfred Ocansey – TV3 – 6911

 

TV Newscaster of the Year (Local)

·         Kwabena Antwi Boasiako – UTV – 5086

·         Afia Amankwah Tamakloe – Adom TV – 9108

·         Obidihye Kwaku Atiemo – Atinka TV – 4533

·         Maame Konadu – ATV to Awake TV – 4454

·         Nana Abena Kyiwah – Major TV – 9658

 

Sports Journalist of the Year

·         Nana Kweku Mensah (Kaninja) – Angel TV – 9754

·         Yaw Ampofo Ankrah – Max TV – 6487

·         Thierry Nyann – TV3 – 3196

·         Juliet Bawuah – TV3 – 4811

·         Daniel Nanakwame Yeboah (Orbit) – Onua TV –  4288

 

TV Show Producer of the Year

·         Reginald Spice Ankrah – TV3 – 4190

·         Prince Obimpeh – UTV – 6713

·         Gloria Obiyaa – UTV – 8322

·         Roselyn Felli – TV Africa – 8395

·         Nana Kwame Obeng – Multimedia – 5075

·        Sharon Willis Brown Acquah – DGN – 7161

·        Alice Ennin Aryeetey – GHOne TV –  5478

·        Jackson Osei Ntiamoah – Adom TV – 9093

 

TV Station of the Year

·         TV3 – 4100

·         CITI TV – 7153

·         ANGEL TV – 5753

·         TV AFRICA – 8930

·         GHOne TV – 6326

·         UTV – 4509

·         Wontumi TV  –  6411

·         Net2  – 2172

·         PAN AFRICAN TV  – 9429

·         Major TV – 8737

 

STUDENT CATEGORY

Student Journalist of the Year

·         Grace Baah Buckman – Vibtech – 2786

·         Kennedy Twumasi – Radio GIJ – 9298

·         Emmanuel Donkor – Donkor’s Blog Media – 1913

·         Abdul – Rahman Abubakar – 9679

·         Annabella Ohene Djan – 9948

·         Kwabena Job Laboja – 2435

·         Scholastica Phylia Ayedzi – JoyNews TV – 4799

·         Agnes Melissa Yovo – Daily Graphic – 1914

·         Fritz Delnyo Amegashie – GHOne – 9136

·         Isaac Owusu Asare – GBC – 2858

 

 

Outstanding Student in PR/Corporate Communications

·         Lorreta Yormekpe Nyuiemedzi – 1017

·         Esther Dorman – 5008

·         John Beyebuwoo Yankey – 6418

·         Kwabena Oppong Anane – 2640

 

 

PRINT & ONLINE MEDIA

Print Journalist of the Year

·         Frederick Botchway – Daily Graphic – 1140

·         Doreen Hammond – Daily Graphic – 1800

·         Daniel Y. Dayee – Daily Guide – 6448

 

Publishing Company of the Year

·         Appointed Time Printing – 5592

·         A Plus Publications – 5595

·         Colormax Ghana Limited – 3339

 

 

Online Media Personality

·         Veronica Rockson – EP Radio/TV – 7066

·         Ameyaw Debrah – 5847

·         Augustus Korankye Kyei (Kobby Kyei) – 4963

·         Felix Adomako Mensah (Zionfelix) – 1404

·         Bright Philip Donkor – Ahomka TV – 1534

·         Samson Suka Swiss –Tooli Master – 3158

·         Stephen Akortsu Mawumenyo – 8582

·         Samuel Amoaning – Entamoty – 7961

·         Stephen Owura Kiss-  Ghana News Page – 5858

·         Busumuru Sean Kingston – Sean City – 1366

 

Online Media Company of the Year

·         Oliv Radio/TV – 1148

·         Destiny Multimedia – 7846

·         1Family Radio – 6754

·         Kuulpeeps.com – 7679

·         GhanaNewsPage – 3449

·         Entamoty Media Ltd – 6512

·         Pulse Ghana – 9772    

·         SVTV Africa – 7112

 

Blogger of the Year

·         Felix Adomako Mensah – Zionfelix.net – 7725

·         Ameyaw Debrah – ameyawdebrah.com – 8108

·         Eugene Nkansah – Nkonkonsa –  8209

·         Isaac Aidoo – GhKwaku.com – 7600

·         Monte Darteh Kwadwo Collins – monteozlive.com – 1658

·         Augustus Korankye Kyei (Kobby Kyei News) – Kobbykyeinews.com – 5228

·         Kwesi Afful – Kamlinks.com – 4228

·         Emmanuel Donkor – Donkors Blog Media – 6746

·         Francis Amissah – TalkMediaGhana – 4290

·         Emeka Onyeka-Ben – Urbanegh – 7075

·         Justica Anima – Graphic Communications Group – 3828

·         Lexis Will – Patapaa.com – 3855

 

Online Radio Host of the Year

·         Mark Allotey (Adokwei Da Savage) – Destiny Radio – 4557

·         Veronica Rockson – EP Radio – 6406

·         Gerson Essel – Destiny Radio – 3548

·         Ernest Nana Antwi Boasiako – 4592

 

Online TV Host of the Year

·         Tooli Master – Pulse TV – 2535

·         Gerson Essel – 9126

·         PYOB – EP TV – 5694

·         Zeinatu Erebong Issahaku – Ameyaw TV – 6876

·         Busumuru Sean Kingston – Sean City – 2667

 

Online TV Station

·         Kofi TV – 5884

·         EP TV – 5757

·         Ameyaw TV – 4178

·         SVTV Africa – 7704

 

Online Radio Station

·         Destiny Radio – 3273

·         1Family Radio – 5423

·         Hi Radio – 6591

·         EP Radio – 1521

 

Content Creator of the Year ( Social Media )

·         Kwadwo Sheldon – 3094

·         Teacher Kojo  – 4324

·         Tsin Gi – 7299

·         Emmanuel Mensah – 2359

·         Selorm Dotse Kudiabor (Demographix) – 8240

·         Nana Ama Bannerman – 3913

 

Brand Influencer of the Year

·         Precious Mensah (PM) –  7027

·         Lorretta Yormekpe Nyuiemedzi – 3577

·         Jackline Mensah  – 7832

·         Anne-Chantelle – 5021

·         Richmond Amofa Sarpong – 6830

·         Nathaniel Boateng – 8488

·         Xandy-Kamel Mensah – 9580

 

FILM, ENTERTAINMENT, EVENTS, THEATRE AND PRODUCTIONS

Photographer of the Year

·         TwinsDntBeg – 3594

·         Joshua Nii Dromo – Dromography –  7535

·         Tsin Gi (Epic Live Pictures) – 3603

·         Godgive boumekpo (Joey) – 8456

·         Matsam Pictures – 7357

·         Manuel Photography – 3459

·         Nana Kwame –  2497

·         ROB Photography – 7276

 

Videographer of the Year

·         EXCELSIS – 5340

·         EMC Studios – 3550

·         BlaqEye Concepts – 8078

·         Blayz Pictures – 4150

 

Best Events Management Company of the Year

·         Jandel Ltd. – 2323

·         Unique Floral – 4363

·         Red Carpet Events – 1246

·         Events Factory – 7128

 

 

Theatre Arts Productions Company of the Year

·         Roverman Productions – 8475

·         Globe Productions – 6554

·         Heritage of Africa – 5151

·         Soul Train – 6604

 

Outstanding Film Personality (Male)

·         Ben Affat – 4395

·         Jeffrey Nortey – 1833

·         Anthony Woode – 7746

·         Andrew Tandoh Adote – 5561

·         Joseph Clef Aboah – 5195

·         Daniel Adofo – 2491

·         Peter Sedufia – 9516

 

Outstanding Film Personality (Female)

·         Nana Yaa Agyare – 6864

·         Gloria Sarfo – 3382

·         Stacy Afful – 3578

·         Elaine Attoh – 8805

·         Xandy-Kamel Mensah – 5803

 

Most Outstanding Event MC of the Year

·         Jerry Adjorlolo – 4089

·         Kafui Dey – 3393

·         Reginald Spice Ankrah – 8500

·         Abena Kay Yiadom – 6685

·         MC Kabutey – 1421

·         Xandy-Kamel Mensah – 2692

 

MEDIA EDUCATION, TRAINING & INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Best Communication/Media School Of The Year

·         Multimedia Institute of Ghana – 3605

·         GH Media – 8073

·         Insite Media College – 7376

·         Doxa Open University – 5172

 

Outstanding Communication/Media Education Personality

·         Charles Nii Ayiku Ayiku, UPSA – 6304

·         Dr. Ike Tandoh – 7377

·         Nana Kwaku Duah – Multimedia Institute of Ghana – 7288

·         Desmond Lamptey – GIJ – 2060

·         Leslie Addo Listowell – GH MEDIA – 9540

 

Best Information Technology Company Of The Year

·         Artificial Intelligence Technologies  – 2380

·         Vokacom – 9897

·         IT Consurtium – 9101

 

Information Technology Personality

·         Romeo Bugyei (IT Consortium) – 7724

·         Nana Osei Afrifa (CEO, Vokacom) – 1901

 

 

COMMUNICATIONS/MEDIA LEADERSHIP & ENTREPRENEURSHIP CATEGORY

Communications Personality Of The Year

·         Olivia Okailey Okai (Deputy Director, NCA) – 2083

·         Dr. Isaac Tandoh (1PR Communications)- 4820

·         Efo Kwame Dzakpasu – Head, Marketing & Corporate Communications, UBA Ghana Limited – 1224

·         Cassandra Twum Ampofo, Head PR , Ghana Education Service – 5589

 

 

Corporate Communications & Marketing Professional Of The Year

·         Cynthia Eyram Ofori-Dwumfuo –  Hollard Group – 5345

·         Efo Kwame Dzakpasu – Head, Marketing & Corporate Communications, UBA Ghana Limited – 9090

·         Adiza Ibrahim Sadiq – Marketing and Media Relations, Electroland Ghana. – 2056

·         Deborah Samllie Lomotey – Marketing & Communications Advisor, SNV – 7889

·         Robert Nunoo – Head, Marketing and Corporate Communications, Bank of Africa. – 7129

 

 

Advertising Company of the Year

·         Focushub Advertizing – 5410

·         DeWins Media – 1611

·         Crossmark Marketing – 9961

 

Brand Ambassador Of The Year

·         Nana Ama McBrown – 3953

·         Shatta Wale – 4863

·         Joselyn Dumas – 9491

·         Fella Makafui – 7647

·         Kuami Eugene – 4591

 

 

 

 

Leave A Comment